Benefits of castor oil for skincare and haircare
Castor oil is getting very popular in skincare and haircare products, especially as part of our beauty routine to nourish & strengthen eyelashes, eyebrows, nails, and hair.
The oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant which is from the family Euphorbiaceae. Called also the "Miracle Tree", the shrub can reach up to ten meters and the fruits are covered with green or red spines. When the fruit becomes mature, the shell dries and opens to reveal the plant-based oil. Castor oil is very viscous and the densest vegetable oil.
Castor oil and Carapate oil are both extracted from the same plant but their method of extraction is different. While Castor oil is cold-pressed, roasted castor seeds are boiled and crushed to obtain Carapate oil.
We use high-quality and organic castor oil from India which is cold-pressed to keep all properties.
INCI Name: Ricinus Communis
Extraction method: Cold pressed.
Part of the plant extracted: Seeds/ Beans
Origin: West Asia & East Africa. Mainly sourced in India but also available in China, the Philippines, Thailand, and Brazil nowadays.
Colour: Colourless to pale yellow.
Scent: Barely perceptible.
Rich in fatty acids (Ricinoleic acid, Omega 6 & 9).
Castor oil is an interesting cosmetic ingredient as it dissolves pretty well, is adhesive, can penetrate deeply, water-resistant, and protects from external influences.
Benefits for your skin:
Offers a creamy lather in cold-processed soaps.
Works well on sensitive and discomfort-prone skin thanks to its repairing and conditioning properties.
Helps to reduce dark spots and pregnancy mask.
Beneficial in purifying treatments to tackle skin problems such as acne or fungal infections as the active component of castor oil, ricinoleic acid, prevents the growth of germs (bacteria, mold,...).
Protects the skin from water loss.
Gives a delicate glow to lips but also makes them soft - when castor oil is used in lipsticks.
Benefits for your hair, nails, eyebrows, and eyelashes:
Known to promote growth.
Fortifying hair, nails, eyebrows, and eyelashes.
Gently soften and dissolve dandruff.
Soothe and hydrate the flaky scalp.
Helps to get shiny hair.
Thanks to the above benefits, works well on: dry hair, devitalized hair, dull hair, split ends, damaged ends, frizzy hair, brittle nails, soft or split nails.
These properties, benefits, and methods of use are given for information; they cannot in any way constitute or substitute for medical information that only health professionals can dispense. For any use of essential oils or ingredients in general for therapeutic purposes, please consult a doctor.
Save this post on Pinterest!
Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012