Neem Oil - Famous in Ayurveda
Carrier oils such as jojoba, coconut or olive oil are often used in cosmetics but what about neem oil?
The cosmetic ingredient can be found as a powder, but here we will talk about neem oil only as it is the raw material I've been using topically for years in my personal beauty routine and lately in the patchouli and tea tree shampoo bars
INCI name: Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil.
Extraction method: Cold pressed.
Part of the plant extracted: Seeds.
Colour: Brown to greenish-brown.
Scent: Strong, acrid.
Consistency: Viscous oil, which tends to solidify below 25°C.
Rich in Fatty acids and Vitamin E.
Part of the Mahogany family, the neem tree is seen as a "sacred tree" or "the village pharmacy" in traditional Ayurvedic medicine.
Benefits for your skin and hair:
Purifies the skin and scalp.
Nourishes dry skin.
Helps to keep a healthy scalp.
Works well on acne-prone skin and prone to irritation.
Due to a pretty distinctive scent, it is recommended to blend the oil with another carrier oil in order to offer a finished product with a better scent. Neem oil can be used on your hair, face and body. However, it is not recommended for children under 3 years old and should not be used if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
These properties, benefits and method of use are given for information; they cannot in any way constitute or substitute for medical information that only health professionals can dispense. For any use of essential oils or ingredients in general for therapeutic purposes, please consult a doctor.
Save this post on Pinterest!