Activated Charcoal: Why Is It Useful In Our Cosmetic Routine?



Activated Charcoal is usually made from the calcination of coconut shells and it can be found in mascaras, eye-liners, eye-shadows, face masks, toothpastes, soaps and more traditionally in capsules to help the digestive system.


Activated Charcoal Powder has been a trendy ingredient in cosmetics for the past few years but why is it useful?


Benefits for your teeth and mouth:

- Detoxifies.

- Cleansing effect.

- Neutralises bad breath.

- Whiten teeth.


Benefits for your skin:

- Purifies the skin.

- Adsorbs impurities.

- Works well on oily and/or acne-prone skin.

- Helps to heal insect bites.


Exceptional Quality

The Activated Charcoal powder we use in our soap is pure and natural as made from the calcination of coconut husks and by thermal activation without using chemicals. The ingredient is vegan and cruelty-free but also has an exceptional quality thanks to its adsorption capacity with a specific surface of 1600 to 1800 m 2 /g. Indeed, even in small quantities, this activated charcoal powder is really effective to adsorb impurities.


Would you like a cup of black latte with that?

Charcoal Latte - Photo by Nathan Dumlao on Unsplash

These properties, benefits and method of use are given for information; they cannot in any way constitute or substitute for medical information that only health professionals can dispense. For any use of essential oils or ingredients in general for therapeutic purposes, please consult a doctor.


Sources:

https://www.aroma-zone.com/info/fiche-technique/actif-cosmetique-charbon-vegetal-active-aroma-zone

https://www.mesbienfaits.com/plantes/charbon-vegetal-actif/

https://helloglow.co/activated-charcoal-face-cleanser-acne/




Share this post on Pinterest!





#charcoal #charcoalsoap #purifying #detox #naturalcosmetics



  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

© 2018 - 2020 by Justine le Guil - Handcrafted and Natural Cosmetics  - Dublin, Ireland. Photographs: Antoine B.