10 Facts You May Not Know About Kaolin Clay



Kaolin Clay is a popular and essential cosmetic ingredient you probably already used when making a homemade face mask or as one of the key ingredients in your skincare product. Let's discover 10 facts about this mineral powder.


1 - It also called white clay, China clay since it was discovered in this Asian country

2 - White clay can be a useful ingredient in soaps, shampoos, facial & hair masks, deodorants, foundation powders or eye shadows.

3 - This clay is odourless.

4 - Recommended for dry and sensitive skin.

5 - The mineral powder absorbs impurities and excess oils from the skin and scalp.

6 - It can be taken internally to help relieve gastrointestinal issues, but it's strongly advised to talk about it with your GP first.

7 - Using white clay is a toxic-free way to get rid of greasy stains on non-washable items such as rugs or wood furniture.

8 - The powder has a fine particle size.

9 - Kaolin clay can be also found in toothpaste thanks to its thickening and sanitizing properties.

10 - This cosmetic ingredient is rated "very good" by The truth about cosmetics


These properties, benefits and method of use are given for information; they cannot in any way constitute or substitute for medical information that only health professionals can dispense. For any use of essential oils or ingredients in general for therapeutic purposes, please consult a doctor.


Save this post on Pinterest!


White clay blog post Pinterest

Sources:

Naissance

Aroma-Zone

Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012

WebMD

The Truth About Cosmetics